User panel stuff on forum
  68 posts on 3 pages  First page123Last page
Client Talk
2007-11-05, 15:06
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
fail Security module not found
video wait successfully disabled!
GL_VENDOR: ATI Technologies Inc.
GL_RENDERER: ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO OpenGL Engine
GL_VERSION: 2.0 ATI-1.5.18
Found MacOS X v10.2 or later. Using luminance lightmaps...
œœœ Enabled 4 texture units on hardware
Found GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic...
Found ATI FSAA...
Enabled multi-threaded OpenGL
Video mode 1920x1200 initialized.
Cmd_AddCommand: force_centerview already defined
Initializing CoreAudio...
Sound Channels: 2
Sound sample bits: 16
Sound sample rate: 44100
QuickTime CD driver failed.
œœœ Exe: 09:26:23 Nov 1 2007
œœœ Hunk allocation: 16.0 MB.

ezQuake 1.9 alpha (build 2075)

 ezQuakeœSourceForgeœnet 

 ezQuake Initialized 



Type /help to access the manual.
Use /describe to learn about commands.
Initializing CoreAudio...
Sound Channels: 2
Sound sample bits: 16
Sound sample rate: 44100
Press [ÅÓÃ] to access the menu. Type ãæçßóáöå to save any changes to your configuration.

To start training against bots, select a mode:

Available modes: ææá, ±ïî±, ²ïî², ´ïî´, áòåîá, ãáòåîá
(Type âïôßææá for ffa, âïôß±ïî± for a duel, etc)

After choosing a mode, type áääâïô to add a bot.

Press [Ƴ] to go ready and start the match.

If you wish to play against stronger or weaker bots, use óëéììõð and óëéììäï÷î respectively before adding the bots.

To get rid of already added bots (in case you wish to add weaker bots), type òåíïöåáììâïôó.
]developer 1
]deathmatch 1
]map e1m2
SpawnServer: e1m2
ok IP address 192.168.1.3:27500
Programs occupy 4423K.
8 entities inhibited
Server spawned.
Clearing memory
Client supports 0x20000000 fte extensions
Client player connected
loopback: connection
Connected.
Serverdata packet received.
Clearing memory
Using FTE extensions 0x20000000




Castle of the Damned
stufftext: fullserverinfo "\teamplay\0\maxclients\8\maxspectators\8\pm_ktjump\0.5\*version\ezQuake 1.9 alpha (build 2075)\*z_ext\255\*gamedir\qw\fraglimit\50\timelimit\10\hostname\Frogbot Clan Arena\maxfps\77\samelevel\8393473\deathmatch\1\*progs\4316\map\e1m2\mod_version\1.01kt"

Checking sounds...
Checking models...
Static coloured lighting loaded
106 tri 162 vert 353 cmd
82 tri 142 vert 315 cmd
1138 tri 1562 vert 3337 cmd
1152 tri 1944 vert 4285 cmd
892 tri 1532 vert 3385 cmd
874 tri 1398 vert 3059 cmd
1488 tri 2252 vert 4887 cmd
1116 tri 1770 vert 3868 cmd
126 tri 194 vert 423 cmd
318 tri 488 vert 1062 cmd
66 tri 74 vert 153 cmd
76 tri 112 vert 243 cmd
72 tri 120 vert 265 cmd
72 tri 120 vert 265 cmd
72 tri 120 vert 265 cmd
408 tri 628 vert 1367 cmd
16 tri 24 vert 53 cmd
40 tri 64 vert 141 cmd
28 tri 46 vert 102 cmd
82 tri 136 vert 300 cmd
20 tri 32 vert 71 cmd
184 tri 282 vert 614 cmd
1030 tri 1420 vert 3036 cmd
447 tri 823 vert 1835 cmd
230 tri 414 vert 921 cmd
1710 tri 2184 vert 4606 cmd
860 tri 1380 vert 3021 cmd
462 tri 786 vert 1735 cmd
26 tri 52 vert 118 cmd
26 tri 40 vert 88 cmd
26 tri 40 vert 88 cmd
20 tri 32 vert 71 cmd
192 tri 308 vert 675 cmd
72 tri 120 vert 265 cmd
14 tri 32 vert 74 cmd
14 tri 32 vert 74 cmd
110 tri 168 vert 366 cmd
20 tri 32 vert 71 cmd
442 tri 666 vert 1445 cmd
122 tri 198 vert 435 cmd
86 tri 140 vert 308 cmd
stufftext: cmd prespawn 1 1

SETINFO : pmodel=33168
SETINFO : emodel=6967
stufftext: cmd prespawn 1 2

stufftext: cmd spawn 1 0

Couldn't load skin skins/base.pcx
player: backbuf 20 bytes
stufftext: skins

Checking skins...
Couldn't load skin skins/base.pcx

by the way, is the mouse/keyboard issue fixed >when ezquake hangs<??

cause it's only there when ezquake hangs.
2007-11-05, 15:29
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
interesting, the server seems to bind and client connects fine

i notice you're running FB Clan Arena mod by default, can you run with vanilla qwprogs.dat and see if you have problems then? could be an issue with bot mod somehow...
2007-11-05, 16:37
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
i removed frogbot.pak (nquake install) and now it works.

so is this something you can fix or do we need parboil/whoever to fix it in frogbot?

and concerning the keymap stuff, can't you just change your OS X keymap settings to swedish and then try to make it english by coding ezquake?
2007-11-05, 19:36
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
does it work with ezquake 1.9 nightly build on windows? (trying to clarify if mac code is at fault..)
2007-11-05, 19:53
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
yes it works with ezq 1.9 nightly build 11/5
2007-11-06, 14:59
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Updated binary only now available here

frogbot crash fixed (disabled gcc 4 auto vectorization optimisation)

does the server browser work when pinging servers for people? i may need to look into fixing that, also try with '-nosockraw' on commandline
2007-11-06, 21:12
Member
37 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
ok so im using 640x400 now and it looks good. there's a black bar at the top- is that what the r_aspect cvar would fix?
2007-11-06, 21:25
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
in case you don't read what i said on ezquake oldman, -nosockraw did not fix my server browser.

also

[20:47:08] <+fnu[Empezar]> oldman
[20:47:12] <+fnu[Empezar]> if you can't fix the keymap issue
[20:47:20] <+fnu[Empezar]> can you at least put "console" in the "mini menu"?
[20:47:29] <+fnu[Empezar]> so you can go "ESC+downarrow+ENTER"=console?
[20:47:35] <+fnu[Empezar]> that would work as a substitute

and also

changing my keyboard settings to US did not allow me to access the console...
2007-11-08, 12:04
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
not entirely sure i am correct here

but it seems 24-bit jpeg textures don't work in this os x client

this is bad since nquake almost exclusively uses jpeg textures
2007-11-08, 12:36
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
i never bothered to compile in jpeg support as i didn't think anybody ever used it
2007-11-08, 15:10
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
jpeg textures pwns
2007-11-27, 09:43
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
new release 1.9a3, link in first post

only real mac change is that server browser works now \o/

of course other ezquake changes will be included as this is compiled from bleeding edge svn, buyer beware
2007-11-27, 18:48
Member
323 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
for comparison i have made an old style binary from SVN. With carbon code instead of cocoa (like the 1.8.1 release is). i wanted to compare performance for the X3100 intel integrated gfx card. instead i have noticed that at least for me the mouse input works much nicer with the old style than with cocoa. does anyone experience the same?

http://user.cs.tu-berlin.de/~tuna/ezquake-gl.mac
2007-11-27, 19:19
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
so basically the only bug left is the keymap thing, where non-US ppl can't for example access the console? (i use bind ctrl toggleconsole to bypass this issue)

gotta test this more closely when i get home
2007-11-28, 10:34
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
using nquake on my new imac, shooting 1 rocket will bring my fps down from 308 to <70, just 1 rocket.

using default settings in nquake

does my imac suck that much balls or is ezq for mac really demanding?

i thought multithreaded opengl was a good thing
2007-11-28, 12:54
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
sounds dodgy, not seen that on my MBP though - and your imac is more powerful than my MBP
2007-11-28, 15:56
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
and this is even with 1024x640

with 1920x1200, i can't even walk around on a KTX server cause the spawn models make the fps go down to 30
2007-11-28, 20:59
Member
792 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
i get minor fps drops of around 15-20 when firing a rocket. what's more irritating is the "jerky screen" when moving the mouse while running around. "tearing" is what it's called i think. doesn't really bother me but for online play i'll still reboot into win xp.
this obviously is the best os x client to date, it' s amazing to have all the ezquake features in a native mac port.
2007-11-28, 21:09
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
yeah the tearing is very very annoying

can't vsync be ported to mac or something? with tonik's fix.
2007-11-28, 21:13
Member
271 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
r_dynamic 0 should make firing rockets less painful.
moo
2007-11-29, 15:42
Member
323 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
vsync should be working through "vid_wait" cvar. please tell me otherwise. also just for the heck of it try the alternate binary too if it behaves differently.
2008-04-25, 22:49
Member
22 posts

Registered:
Apr 2008
link on first page is not working.
2008-04-26, 07:09
Member
323 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
EZQuake Beta 1 for MAC can be donwloaded here: http://sourceforge.net/project/downloading.php?group_id=117445&use_mirror=puzzle&filename=ezquake_mac_1.9_beta1.zip

This will probably the last one until Official 1.9 is released.
2008-06-05, 00:48
Member
1 post

Registered:
Jun 2008
Doesn't work on mac OS X 10.4.11 (tiger) D:
2008-06-06, 14:14
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
it would be really sweet if some mac developer could make it so that I can put id1, ezquake and qw folders (well, everything) inside the ezquake-gl.app folder. this would allow me to make nQuake into an application file that can be put in the Applications folder and look really neat.
2008-06-15, 11:06
Member
323 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
Hi empezar. I would LOVE to do this! However I have no idea if that requires changes in the code of EZQuake or if it can be done with some settings of the .app itself. I never stumbled upon any documentation how to archive this. If you an idea or if you can point me to the docs I will take a look at it.

P.S. The EZQuake 1.9 mac binary was updated on 28.5 which should include a fix to look at the correct location for the jpeg library.
2008-06-15, 12:57
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
the .app is just a folder, so changing the folders where ezquake looks for data should be the only change required?
2008-06-15, 13:33
Member
323 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
You are correct. I commited a change that now looks for data files inside the bundle. It seems to work fine in my few tests.

Now we just have to make a schedule for making a new ezquake release i guess. From what I know there are no plans for another 1.9.x release and 2.0 has no release schedule too..
2008-06-15, 15:41
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
awesome!

can ezq save user changes in the user directory? i.e. in /Users/<user>/Library/Application Support/ezQuake/configs/...?

having the client look in there for data as well would be pretty great, that way you could even put textures, skins, models etc in there and they would allow for completely different user configurations for different users, using the same nQuake installation.
2008-06-15, 18:16
Member
323 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
Yes this should definately be possible. But I have no idea how to do it at the moment :-)

There are a few things about this OS where I don't know how things are done correctly. The "application support" directory is on of them - the other is the pseudo registry where for example the last selected resolution is saved.
  68 posts on 3 pages  First page123Last page