User panel stuff on forum
  870 posts on 29 pages  First page234567891011Last page
Client Talk
2007-08-01, 15:15
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
1981
2007-08-01, 22:31
Administrator
1859 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
go for 1984
2007-08-01, 22:37
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
that should be tomorrow then (friday)
2007-08-02, 02:59
Member
37 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
This looks really good! I got a hi-speed connection at work (56K at home) and plan on downloading it and burning it on a disc to bring home. I found my Quake1 CD also

So as a total n00b, I just need to install Quake 1 or at least have the pak1.pak in a proper directory posted earlier and then download and install nQuake. Correct?

Anything else I need to know or just start playing already?

If I like this game, I will be sure to post it on my website and get some more players interested!
http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i315/planetetf/RBnew.png

[url=http://profile.xfire.com/johnnymullet][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/johnn
2007-08-02, 05:26
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
sounds great. yeah you only need to browse for pak1.pak during the installation, everything else will be handled!

you will also need to specify the directory where the downloaded (distribution) files are (<CD DRIVE>:\nquake-distfiles\ perhaps)
2007-08-02, 07:38
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
2007-08-02 - nQuake v1.7a

* Fixed the bug where nquake.ini would not get copied to the distribution file folder after installation was complete.
2007-08-02, 13:47
Member
37 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
Quick question...................

Since I am on 56K at home, can I copy the nQuake folder on a disc from this PC and put it on my home PC or do I have to use the installer?
http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i315/planetetf/RBnew.png

[url=http://profile.xfire.com/johnnymullet][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/johnn
2007-08-02, 14:29
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
you can copy the nquake folder, np.
2007-08-02, 15:10
Member
37 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
Thanks! I am going to spread the word about nQuake
http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i315/planetetf/RBnew.png

[url=http://profile.xfire.com/johnnymullet][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/johnn
2007-08-02, 20:14
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
awesome
2007-08-03, 02:39
Member
90 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
whats the difference between nquake and fquake?
or has fquake become nquake?
2007-08-03, 06:38
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
fquake is "full quake" with everything you don't need, nquake is "newbie quake" with everything you do need.

just try them out and you will see the difference, nquake is much more like a real game, whereas fquake is more like a package.

and i guess you could say fquake has "become" nquake. i certainly won't waste my time on fquake anymore.
2007-08-03, 06:45
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
added a statistics link on first page (http://sourceforge.net/project/stats/?group_id=197706&ugn=nquake)
2007-08-05, 11:09
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
updated with 1984 build of ezquake
2007-08-06, 00:30
Member
6 posts

Registered:
Aug 2007
Now that quake is available on steam perhaps it would be helpful to look for pak1.pak in the steam dir too
2007-08-06, 07:09
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
good idea, where would that pak1.pak be located then (not a steam user)?

btw, 182 downloads of nquake yesterday, pretty amazing.
2007-08-06, 08:37
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Something like C:\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\common\Quake\id1
found this somewhere: http://img179.imageshack.us/img179/5834/dosbawkser7.jpg
2007-08-06, 09:07
Member
1026 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
not all people install Steam in the root of the C: drive

most people have it in C:\Program Files\Valve\Steam\SteamApps\common\Quake\id1 or so..
god damn hippies >_<
2007-08-06, 09:09
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
i can look in all possible places where they have steam, i just need someone to confirm that it's in "Valve\Steam\SteamApps\common\Quake\id1\pak1.pak"
2007-08-06, 19:27
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
2007-08-06 - nQuake v1.7b

* Setup now looks for pak1.pak in possible Steam installations of Quake.
2007-08-06, 23:28
Administrator
1859 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
steam installations of quake? wtf, valve bought it?
2007-08-07, 01:04
Member
37 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
I need to know if there are any connection tweaks besides "Rate" because I am having major connection issues on multiplayer server. I am on 56K and I set my rate from anywhere between 2500 and 5000 and my ping on most servers is around 300, but the lagometer is on solid with the image and I cannot move or even freelook.

I can play ETF, Q3F, BF1942, BFV, and other games on 56K with no problems, so I am sure this game should run smooth as glass for a modem guy.

Any help?
http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i315/planetetf/RBnew.png

[url=http://profile.xfire.com/johnnymullet][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/johnn
2007-08-07, 01:21
Member
2259 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
try to use a qizmo, I have written how this works in this forum-thread
2007-08-07, 01:24
Member
2259 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Zalon wrote:
steam installations of quake? wtf, valve bought it?

yes zalon, more @ http://quakeworld.nu/forum/viewtopic.php?id=2095
2007-08-07, 02:18
Member
37 posts

Registered:
Jul 2007
Every time I connect to a server, there are numerous downloads of maps and sounds. Were these supposed to be included with nQuake? Also I have to manually connect to servers since none ever show up in the browser. My firewall is set to allow this game. If I manually connect, I get the connection issues I asked about earlier.
http://i75.photobucket.com/albums/i315/planetetf/RBnew.png

[url=http://profile.xfire.com/johnnymullet][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/johnn
2007-08-07, 02:54
Member
2259 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Johnny Mullet wrote:
Every time I connect to a server, there are numerous downloads of maps and sounds. Were these supposed to be included with nQuake? Also I have to manually connect to servers since none ever show up in the browser. My firewall is set to allow this game. If I manually connect, I get the connection issues I asked about earlier.

Have u added pak1.pak to your /nquake/id1/ folder?

if you have, then your connecting to a server with a different mod (teamfortress/ctf/runes/clanarena/ etc)

use this serverbrowser instead: Active servers or Active FFA servers

Quakeservers.net is the best browser
2007-08-07, 05:19
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
i think you need to go to the server browsers' settings and increase the "ping timeout" and "info timeout" since you're on a 56k modem. these settings have been lowered in nQuake, and obviously i can't test them since i don't have a modem. so you'll need to try different values until it works. and don't forget to press the space bar in the browser to update the list
2007-08-07, 15:18
Administrator
1256 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I installed nQuake yesterday, and i must say im impressed.
awesome work, this really is great!

As u know, i'm all for rookies and getting them on qw (shame i cant help - i have had some ideas tho) and this nQuake is GREAT

Regarding september as the official yearly start of qw seasons, i "beg" you that u start rookies leagues (ignition was good) on all game modes (eql or nqr should have rookies div), 2on2 leagues and duel, rocket arena, dmm4, clan arena (imo is great for starters) etc. ALL game modes. When this is "done", even before the season starts, advertise on esreality (and other gaming sites) about the new nquake, download from steam, Rookies leagues starting, IRC (help and rookies #) and other places to be.

that would be ... and bring some new noobs for the upcoming season!

ps. stats would be great. we must take better advantage of the existing .xml file generated on ktx
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2007-08-07, 15:37
Member
2259 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
mushi, I have just written that ignition #2 will start signups on sunday but I dont got time to run it, so Im looking for hardcore admins!
Read more at my qw.nu news: http://www.quakeworld.nu/news/142/
2007-08-08, 12:23
Member
1026 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
some issues:

1. please set s_khz "44" in the default config. s_khz "11" sounds like grinding shit

2. why replace the excellent armor skins by Primevil with Ruohis' armor models?
they aren't faithful.. they look washed out and don't match the HUD armor icons :/

3. i always have to tell people to save their settings before exiting and most of them get frustrated because they forget.. config.cfg is written everytime in /nQuake/qw/, but it isn't loaded on startup.

4. also the current HUD is confusing as some of the numbers have no visual cue about what they represent and are all cluttered on top of the status bar:
http://img375.imageshack.us/img375/1846/ezquake001smallee7.jpg


i propose this one:
http://img64.imageshack.us/img64/3967/ezquake000smallzc0.jpg


- classic sidebar with weapons with clear markings of which is which
- big centered H/A/Ammo icons
- big red clock on top of the screen
- FPS and democlock in the upper right corner
- powerup icons on the left
god damn hippies >_<
  870 posts on 29 pages  First page234567891011Last page