User panel stuff on forum
  11 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2007-05-18, 13:00
Member
93 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
have installed quake but cannot connect to anyservers.

what is it that is being blocked? I work in IT so might be able to get around the problem.

thank you.
2007-05-18, 13:18
Member
122 posts

Registered:
Jan 2007
All ports other then HTTP/ICQ/IRC etc are blocked? And since QW uses port 2750x...
--
"Dag eats little Reloads for breakfast." (c) :-)
2007-05-18, 13:26
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
run a qizmo at home on port 80, connect to that then connect to servers via ,connect
2007-05-18, 14:13
Member
98 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
wish some1 had of told me that years ago oldman! was looking for an answer to this problem before, all i was told was try and connect through udp on qizmo i think it was but that didnt work
2007-05-18, 14:30
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
nah you don't need a UDP port to be open, that's just the default, you can use tcpconnect to connect via TCP between two qizmos

if your work is filtering all HTTP access through an http proxy though and you have no direct connections to the outside world then you're stuffed :-)
2007-05-21, 09:37
Member
98 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
ah yeah it was tcp i was on about not udp where im working now is all behind a proxy run by a a company northgate they have classroom2000 filter on the web as well zzZZZzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
2007-05-21, 11:26
Member
93 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
oldman wrote:
run a qizmo at home on port 80, connect to that then connect to servers via ,connect

I dont have any net at home right now...
2007-05-21, 11:48
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
get someone to run a public qizmo (accepting tcp) on that port for you then
2007-05-22, 16:58
Member
340 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
Dybbuk Gehenna Qizmo should allow TCP if im not mistaken (same port as UDP).. but then again... ping may suck for you. Theres already HHTP running on port 80. I probably could switch to port 8080 for the Qizmo if that helps. However.. maybe TCP on port 27500 is ok?
2007-05-24, 10:25
Member
93 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Tuna wrote:
Dybbuk Gehenna Qizmo should allow TCP if im not mistaken (same port as UDP).. but then again... ping may suck for you. Theres already HHTP running on port 80. I probably could switch to port 8080 for the Qizmo if that helps. However.. maybe TCP on port 27500 is ok?

whats the IP?

Also, how do I connect to these qizmos? is it just connect "ip:port" ?
I have tried the above and still cannot connect!!

qw.mzielinski.com:80


131.211.155.88:80
2007-05-26, 09:49
Member
340 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
Actually I have never done this myself. But i would assume you have to connect to your local qizmo normally and then .tcpconnect qw.dybbuk.de. To test if your firewall allows this you might also try to telnet qw.dybbuk.de on port 27500. If you are in luck there should be some kind of connection.
  11 posts on 1 page  1