User panel stuff on forum
  13 posts on 1 page  1
General Discussion
2007-05-08, 11:02
Member
98 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
soon to format my pc and wondering if anyone has had any good luck with vista? hear loads of problems people are having but is it possible to get it working fine for qw etc?
2007-05-08, 11:04
Member
637 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
not ok
http://slip.4.pl/ - unblocking myspace facebook firewall
2007-05-08, 13:21
Member
50 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Im running vista and no problems.

using EzQ 1.8 beta

hardware:
Ati Radeon 9800pro (latest Ati drivers)
AMD 2600+
1 Ghz DDR
"...it's really easy! when you get a boner, you slap her titties a couple of times, then you stick it inside her and pee..."
2007-05-16, 07:32
Member
98 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
cheers dudes, any more feedback ?
2007-05-16, 07:53
Member
247 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
not. maybe next year when next generation DX10.0 GPU's comes in.
2007-09-30, 11:32
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I'm having BIG troubles with vista, i can't set more hz then 100 in 800x600 mode, not a hz more.. but in xp im using 144hz
So my qw lags like shit while im in vista!

Anyone knows how to fix or anything?
2007-09-30, 11:39
Member
90 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
yeah i noticed that aswell when i tried Vista before...
Refreshlock didn't get any good hz with vistas gpu-drivers back then, but i was hoping that the drivers would be better...?

and Vista runs perfect on this generation dx10 gpus, but just in gaming-mode with CRT-monitors the drivers seems weird hertzwise
2007-09-30, 11:39
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Aug 2007
Have you tried powerstrip?

d2.cpe: DX10.0 gpus are already in. Been for a year or so. We are waiting now for vista sp1 and DX10.1. It has dual core support right in dx. It will take the DX10.0's place.
TEAM QUAD [need nothing]
shaga loses another friend
shaga discovers blast radius

QUAD
2007-09-30, 11:40
Member
622 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
\o shaga, are you using powerstrip with vista? dunno if it has support for it..
2007-09-30, 12:01
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Aug 2007
I'm using it with xp but I don't see any reason it wouldn't work in vista.

07/30/2007 - 3.75.590

OS support:
Windows 95
Windows NT 4.0
Windows 98
Windows Millennium
Windows 2000
Windows XP
Windows Server 2003
Windows Server 2003 x64
Windows XP 2003 x64
Windows Vista
Windows Vista x64


And the support has been there for many releases already.
TEAM QUAD [need nothing]
shaga loses another friend
shaga discovers blast radius

QUAD
2007-09-30, 13:51
Administrator
379 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
I use Vista and it seems OK, although I also use TFT monitor now so dunno about this 100hz limit.

One thing I do get every now and then is FPS lag where I will get a little pause every couple of mins (maybe due to hd access?). But, I can't be sure of the cause because I've changed so much since I played properly - I'm also using ezquake with that fps independent thing now and dual core cpu instead of single core.
2007-09-30, 14:39
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Aug 2007
It does a whole lot of stuff background. Logging events, sending shit to ms how they could improve it, crash reports are checked regularly for solutions, update checks, filesystem indexing. Even firewall logs stuff and most of all, memory system isn't as advanced as it would require. It also have background defrag services and performance optimising. New driver base also doesn't help for now. I'm talking about 32bit version,
x64 is even worse. The system itself seems powerfull and it already has less bugs than xp before sp1.

I'm so waiting for SP1. Rumour says that they will add full winFS, missing features, heavy bugfix pack and dx10.1.

Whole Windows Vista is pretty decent but I'm still waiting for it to mature.

EDIT: I accidentally typed 10.5 earlier, fixing it.
TEAM QUAD [need nothing]
shaga loses another friend
shaga discovers blast radius

QUAD
2007-09-30, 16:38
Member
705 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
vista <3 http://it.slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=07/08/21/1441240&tid=201
  13 posts on 1 page  1