User panel stuff on forum
  24 posts on 1 page  1
General Discussion
2016-07-31, 13:54
Member
81 posts

Registered:
Jul 2009
if you play teamplay with fbca bots, is it possible to get over 100 teamfrags on frobodm2?

The precise setting is this:
default bot teamplay difficulty (5)
1 human + 1 bot vs 2 bots
10 min timelimit
map frobodm2
quad enabled

Can you get over 100 teamfrags?

I can easily get over 100 on aero, ztn, dm4, and often on dm6,
but it seems impossible to dm2 cause it is hard to find them quickly enough to reap 100 frags.

If anybody can do this, please post a replay

(Edited 2016-08-01, 21:20)
2016-07-31, 19:53
Member
141 posts

Registered:
May 2013
That is actually surprisingly hard lol
2016-08-01, 11:13
News Writer
283 posts

Registered:
Jan 2007
What exactly do I have to type to get the right teamplay settings / bots added please?
2016-08-01, 11:53
News Writer
832 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Darff wrote:
What exactly do I have to type to get the right teamplay settings / bots added please?

/bot_2on2
/frobodm2
/addbot3
/ready
2016-08-01, 12:42
Member
81 posts

Registered:
Jul 2009
Darff wrote:
What exactly do I have to type to get the right teamplay settings / bots added please?


I just use ezquake menu. Multiplayer -> Create -> Gamemode Teamplay -> Start Bot Match.
Make sure you do not turn off Quad
2016-08-01, 15:40
Member
162 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
how do i change dmm mode, its dmm1, and my team8 always shooting at me?!
2016-08-01, 16:00
News Writer
832 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
LocKtar wrote:
how do i change dmm mode, its dmm1, and my team8 always shooting at me?!

Type the commands exactly as I wrote them above
2016-08-01, 17:08
Member
162 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
dirtbox wrote:
LocKtar wrote:
how do i change dmm mode, its dmm1, and my team8 always shooting at me?!

Type the commands exactly as I wrote them above


i did, still dmm1 :/:/
2016-08-01, 18:17
Administrator
150 posts

Registered:
Sep 2015
LocKtar wrote:
i did, still dmm1 :/:/


If you don't have the config files in your directory, you can change teamplay/deathmatch settings with /tp & /dm
It should say "(enabled after restart)" - do /restart to reload the map with the new settings
Also /timeup, /timedown, /skillup, /skilldown if needed.
2016-08-01, 21:19
Member
81 posts

Registered:
Jul 2009
LocKtar wrote:
how do i change dmm mode, its dmm1, and my team8 always shooting at me?!

before you add bots:
team "red"
deathmatch 3
/restart
2016-10-06, 14:07
Member
81 posts

Registered:
Jul 2009
Qcon is over, any updates? LocKtar?
2016-10-07, 11:30
Member
162 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
Updates about what?! I never got it to work. have not tried again after last try
2016-10-09, 22:24
Member
38 posts

Registered:
Jan 2014
It would be cool to have a bot challenges thread with lots of different scenarios that people could compete on. Someone should make one.

Here is a scenario I used to warm up with before jumping on a server.

bot_ffa
map dm4
timelimit 2
3 frogbots (skill 2)
powerups enabled

Goal: 50+ frags.

My best performance: 60 frags in those two minutes.

Much too rusty to hit that now.

With insane luck, I think 70+ is possible (I've managed to get ~36 in the first minute before).
2016-10-10, 06:50
Member
162 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
Can someone tell me exactly what to type in console to get the game started... i dont get to the countdown part.
2016-10-10, 08:20
Member
141 posts

Registered:
May 2013
LocKtar wrote:
Can someone tell me exactly what to type in console to get the game started... i dont get to the countdown part.


Gimme a shout on voice via Discord if your on later. I will actualy talk you through it so we get it right lol
2016-10-10, 10:25
Member
4 posts

Registered:
Oct 2016
sned wrote:
It would be cool to have a bot challenges thread with lots of different scenarios that people could compete on. Someone should make one.

Here is a scenario I used to warm up with before jumping on a server.

bot_ffa
map dm4
timelimit 2
3 frogbots (skill 2)
powerups enabled

Goal: 50+ frags.

My best performance: 60 frags in those two minutes.

Much too rusty to hit that now.

With insane luck, I think 70+ is possible (I've managed to get ~36 in the first minute before).


Hi all,

I'm new here, I've been lurking every now and then and watching some QW demos on YT out of nostalgia. But this particular Sned's post inspired me to write this. I remember back in 2000 my cousin and I used to make similar contests on dm4, but with 3 reaper bots (we played NetQuake then, probably even not realising differences). I was proud of myself cause I managed to score 61 frags, and the record of Roos, best Polish Q1 player then, was also 61. My cousin made amazing 70 frags, and I thought it was a perfect game - 70 is max that human being can do. But there was one big difference comparing to Sned's rules. Timelimit was set to 4!!! So 60 frags (or even 50) against 3 frogbots in TWO minutes is something out of this world for me! It's ubelievable how players and their skill developed over the years. The same I can say about the duels. We thought we were quite good one-on-one players, especially od dm4, but we wouldn't stand a chance against you guys even in our best days. Amazing!

Maybe I'll give a try against 3 frogbots on dm4, with timelimit 2

cheers and utmost respect!
2016-10-10, 12:42
Member
81 posts

Registered:
Jul 2009
LocKtar:

In the main menu click Multiplayer->Create. On the top you will see "=Bot Match=".
Press Enter on the first line until it becomes "Teamplay". Then go down and press enter on "Start Bot Match".
Now in console:

team red
timelimit 10
deathmatch 3
addbot
addbot
addbot
frobodm2

At this point you should have 3 bots connected with ping 89. If they have lower ping, then "removeallbots;skilldown (until skill is 5);addbot;addbot; addbot".
2 should be on team "blue", and one on your team "red".

ready
2016-10-10, 22:21
Member
15 posts

Registered:
Sep 2016
Drowsy, I think one can only create bot match in menu with nquake. Maybe locktar dont have nquake. If one dosent use nquake one have to download fbca and have it in the quake folder, then in console do gamedir fbca, then autoexec to start bot match.
Cant find download link for fbca anywhere btw,
2016-10-11, 08:08
Member
162 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
drowsy wrote:
LocKtar:

In the main menu click Multiplayer->Create. On the top you will see "=Bot Match=".
Press Enter on the first line until it becomes "Teamplay". Then go down and press enter on "Start Bot Match".
Now in console:

team red
timelimit 10
deathmatch 3
addbot
addbot
addbot
frobodm2

At this point you should have 3 bots connected with ping 89. If they have lower ping, then "removeallbots;skilldown (until skill is 5);addbot;addbot; addbot".
2 should be on team "blue", and one on your team "red".

ready


*hugz!* Got it to work
2016-10-11, 08:15
Member
162 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
how do i record?
2016-10-11, 08:59
Member
141 posts

Registered:
May 2013
LocKtar wrote:
how do i record?


What demos? Think its /match_auto_record 2

this will cause recording to start from the beginning of the pre game count down until the end of the match.
2016-10-11, 09:39
Member
285 posts

Registered:
Sep 2012
I just use /bind k "restart; easyrecord;" on dm4 ffa.
2016-10-11, 13:45
Member
81 posts

Registered:
Jul 2009
LocKtar wrote:
how do i record?


"record demo_name"

when you are done:

"stop"
2016-10-11, 14:05
Member
15 posts

Registered:
Sep 2016
Found out today that i could create bot math in menu when i changed fbca folder back to fbca, I had renamed the folder to fb!
Someone should upload fbca to gfx site btw.
  24 posts on 1 page  1