User panel stuff on forum
  18 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2014-08-15, 12:39
Member
11 posts

Registered:
Jul 2014
Hi. I make the download of nQuake for mac from all 4 servers available and won't work.
I had S/O OS X 10.9.4 (13e28)
Any tips?
The report says:

Process: EZQuake-GL [291]
Path: /Users/USER/*/EZQuake-GL.app/Contents/MacOS/EZQuake-GL
Identifier: net.sf.ezquakegl
Version: ???
Code Type: X86 (Native)
Parent Process: launchd [143]
Responsible: EZQuake-GL [291]
User ID: 501

Date/Time: 2014-08-15 08:37:41.449 -0400
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.9.4 (13E28)
Report Version: 11
Anonymous UUID: 13CFF015-51FF-7A78-F84A-4600DFA45269


Crashed Thread: 0

Exception Type: EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000

Application Specific Information:
dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries

Dyld Error Message:
Library not loaded: @executable_path/../Frameworks/Growl.framework/Versions/A/Growl
Referenced from: /Users/USER/*/EZQuake-GL.app/Contents/MacOS/EZQuake-GL
Reason: image not found

Binary Images:
0x8fea7000 - 0x8fed9417 dyld (239.4) <FF5ED937-CC28-3FEF-BCAF-750B1CDBAE36> /usr/lib/dyld
0x95d33000 - 0x95d41ff7 libz.1.dylib (53) <858B4D9F-D87E-3D81-B07A-DF9632BD185F> /usr/lib/libz.1.dylib
0x95dba000 - 0x96036fe7 com.apple.QuickTime (7.7.3 - 2826.19) <AEF12245-C9D5-3B50-8AB6-45DC794E693E> /System/Library/Frameworks/QuickTime.framework/Versions/A/QuickTime
0x961d2000 - 0x961e0ff3 com.apple.opengl (9.6.1 - 9.6.1) <B01AF67E-F702-3179-B64F-1C241CDF7B55> /System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/Versions/A/OpenGL
0x9756a000 - 0x9756afff com.apple.Cocoa (6.8 - 20) <407DC9E6-BBCE-3D34-9BBB-00C90584FFDF> /System/Library/Frameworks/Cocoa.framework/Versions/A/Cocoa
0x981e5000 - 0x981e5fff com.apple.ApplicationServices (48 - 48) <7967F6FA-2984-3CC3-AD9A-7B9AEC562A2A> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/ApplicationServices
0x9aa9f000 - 0x9aaf4ff7 com.apple.audio.CoreAudio (4.2.1 - 4.2.1) <CB06B746-9EB1-3972-A798-A139E15F5ACC> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreAudio.framework/Versions/A/CoreAudio
0x9af14000 - 0x9af8bffb com.apple.framework.IOKit (2.0.1 - 907.100.13) <D1308EE0-96AA-3442-A27B-264F58AE12B4> /System/Library/Frameworks/IOKit.framework/Versions/A/IOKit

Model: MacBookAir4,2, BootROM MBA41.0077.B0F, 2 processors, Intel Core i5, 1.7 GHz, 4 GB, SMC 1.73f66
Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 3000, Intel HD Graphics 3000, Built-In, 384 MB
Memory Module: BANK 0/DIMM0, 2 GB, DDR3, 1333 MHz, 0x80CE, 0x4D34373142353737334448302D4348392020
Memory Module: BANK 1/DIMM0, 2 GB, DDR3, 1333 MHz, 0x80CE, 0x4D34373142353737334448302D4348392020
AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0xE9), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.106.98.100.22)
Bluetooth: Version 4.2.6f1 14216, 3 services, 15 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
Network Service: Wi-Fi, AirPort, en0
Serial ATA Device: APPLE SSD TS128C, 121,33 GB
USB Device: FaceTime Camera (Built-in)
USB Device: Hub
USB Device: Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad
USB Device: BRCM20702 Hub
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller
USB Device: Hub
USB Device: Internal Memory Card Reader
Thunderbolt Bus: MacBook Air, Apple Inc., 8.1



Thx for any eventual help and sorry for the bad english
2014-08-15, 14:58
Member
344 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
2014-08-18, 13:46
Administrator
1025 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Perhaps Tuna can provide you with an ezQuake 3.0 OSX alpha build to test too
2014-08-18, 14:24
Member
344 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
dimman wrote:
Perhaps Tuna can provide you with an ezQuake 3.0 OSX alpha build to test too


Pfft.. not until you enabled the static linking for releases! I can compile it - but i can't be bothered to bundle external libs and fixing the binary link locations :[

Edit: Oh yeah.. and of course until you fix the weird rendering issue after startup
2014-08-19, 06:11
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I'm gonna need to put together a Classic Fortress version of ezQuake v3.0 for OS X so maybe we can work together on that Tuna?
2014-08-19, 13:39
Member
344 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
Sure, I can compile stuff etc.. but really for a hassle-free distribution of ezQuake 3.0 it takes a few things. Either a compile with static linking or packaging the required libraries and fixing their loading paths.

While the first one sounds easier I'm not sure if the build system in ezQuake is already prepared for that how far it is of. For the second one it would require a script to do so as doing it by hand is bothersome and error prone. I can point devs to some hints if they need it - I have done it similar for another project - but I can't really bothered to do it myself atm :/

EDIT: for the record.. this helps in the meantime for a static compile on OS X

diff --git a/Makefile b/Makefile
index 17b735f..d96946e 100644
--- a/Makefile
+++ b/Makefile
@@ -53,6 +53,13 @@ else
ifeq ($(SYS),Linux)
LDFLAGS_c += -Wl,--no-undefined
endif
+
+ ifeq ($(SYS),Darwin)
+ SDL2_LIBS ?= $(shell pkg-config sdl2 --variable=libdir)/libSDL2.a -lm -liconv -lobjc $(shell pkg-config --static --libs-only-other sdl2)
+ PCRE_LIBS ?= $(shell pkg-config libpcre --variable=libdir)/libpcre.a
+ EXPAT_LIBS ?= $(shell pkg-config expat --variable=libdir)/libexpat.a
+ PNG_LIBS ?= $(shell pkg-config libpng --variable=libdir)/libpng.a
+ endif
endif

BUILD_DEFS := -DCPUSTRING='"$(CPU)"'


Binary:

http://fzwoch.project-sheol.org/ezquake-darwin-x86_64


Someone let me now if that works at all for others..
2014-08-21, 15:57
Member
344 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
What is the difference between a Team Fortress or Vanilla package in terms of specific OS X support btw?
2014-08-21, 21:29
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Tuna wrote:
What is the difference between a Team Fortress or Vanilla package in terms of specific OS X support btw?


https://github.com/Classic-Fortress/client/commits/cfortress

When I'm done with the Classic Fortress (not Team Fortress) mod (a few weeks more) I will start working on the CF client to make it even more tailored to the mod.
2014-08-22, 07:54
Member
344 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
Ah I see. So you need a osx compile from that repository then? I will give it a shot.
2014-08-22, 08:23
Administrator
1025 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Tuna wrote:
Ah I see. So you need a osx compile from that repository then? I will give it a shot.

There should be no compile differences AFAIK except for perhaps some source files that differ.

I'll see if I can find my .config I used for building on OSX.
2014-08-22, 18:45
Member
344 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
http://fzwoch.project-sheol.org/cfortress-darwin-x86_64

Here is one..

P.S. it segfaults for me when i copy pak0.pak and pak1.pak to id1 dir and start it up. I guess I'm missing some data?
2014-08-25, 13:47
Administrator
2058 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Tuna wrote:
http://fzwoch.project-sheol.org/cfortress-darwin-x86_64

Here is one..

P.S. it segfaults for me when i copy pak0.pak and pak1.pak to id1 dir and start it up. I guess I'm missing some data?


www.classicfortress.net

Download client package for Linux. Maybe it works on OS X too.
2014-08-25, 20:01
Member
344 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
frame #1: 0x000000010015de02 cfortress-darwin-x86_64`GL_LoadTexture [inlined] GL_Bind(texnum=<unavailable> + 29 at gl_texture.c:223
220 return;
221
222 currenttexture = texnum;
-> 223 glBindTexture (GL_TEXTURE_2D, texnum);
224 }
225
226 static GLenum oldtarget = GL_TEXTURE0_ARB;


frame #2: 0x0000000100204080 cfortress-darwin-x86_64`GL_LoadTexture(identifier=0x00007fff5fbfe980, width=512, height=256, data=0x0000000104f17000, mode=4, bpp=1) + 1024 at gl_texture.c:559
556 glt->pathname = Q_strdup(fs_netpath);
557
558 // Tell OpenGL the texnum of the texture before uploading it.
-> 559 GL_Bind(glt->texnum);
560
561 // Upload the texture to OpenGL based on the bytes per pixel.
562 switch (bpp)
(lldb) frame v
(char *) identifier = 0x00007fff5fbfe980 "pic:conback"
(int) width = 512
(int) height = 256
(byte *) data = 0x0000000104f17000
(int) mode = 4
(int) bpp = 1
(int) i = 0
(int) scaled_width = 1
(int) scaled_height = 1
(unsigned short) crc = 25127
(qbool) load_over_existing = false
(gltexture_t *) glt = 0x00000001049c57d0


frame #3: 0x000000010015e658 cfortress-darwin-x86_64`GL_LoadPicTexture(name=<unavailable>, pic=0x00000001048e55a0, data=<unavailable> + 408 at gl_texture.c:613
610 src += pic->width;
611 dest += glwidth;
612 }
-> 613 pic->texnum = GL_LoadTexture (fullname, glwidth, glheight, buf, TEX_ALPHA, 1);
614 pic->sl = 0;
615 pic->sh = (float) pic->width / glwidth;
616 pic->tl = 0;

(char [64]) fullname = "pic:conback"


any hints what this pic:conback is? or what the issue may be?
2014-08-25, 20:45
Member
344 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
It looks to me that Host_Init() calls FS_InitFilesystem(), but Video subsystem is not yet initialized. FS_InitFilesystem() tries to execute GL calls with no GL subsystem in place. -> Crash

I can't figure out when GL system will be loaded.. same with vanilla ezQuake 3.0. This may be related to a bug where something is odd when initially started up. vid_restart fixes the problem magically. But looks like ezQuake 3.0 needs a fix here.
2014-08-26, 10:02
Administrator
1025 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Tuna wrote:
It looks to me that Host_Init() calls FS_InitFilesystem(), but Video subsystem is not yet initialized. FS_InitFilesystem() tries to execute GL calls with no GL subsystem in place. -> Crash

I can't figure out when GL system will be loaded.. same with vanilla ezQuake 3.0. This may be related to a bug where something is odd when initially started up. vid_restart fixes the problem magically. But looks like ezQuake 3.0 needs a fix here.

Can't find any GL calls from the fs code, where did you find this connection? (I looked quickly so I might have missed something obvious)
2014-08-26, 11:20
Member
344 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
Ah, sorry I forgot to attach a callstack. Can do once I'm back home. But if i remember correctly it was about here:

https://github.com/ezQuake/ezquake-source/search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&q=Draw_InitConback

Might be called exclusively for CFortress as it may internally change the gamedir? I'm not sure..
2014-08-26, 13:10
Administrator
1025 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Tuna wrote:
Ah, sorry I forgot to attach a callstack. Can do once I'm back home. But if i remember correctly it was about here:

https://github.com/ezQuake/ezquake-source/search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&q=Draw_InitConback

Might be called exclusively for CFortress as it may internally change the gamedir? I'm not sure..

Ok I see it. Quick fix in fs.c, FS_SetGameDir():

if (host_initialized == true) {
// Reload gamedir specific conback as its not flushed
Draw_InitConback();
}
2014-08-26, 15:51
Member
344 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
Yeah, that helps. It has the same weird drawing bug as ezquake vanilla. Except that vanilla has some fixes it seems that after a vid_restart it looks ok which seem missing on the fortress stuff.
  18 posts on 1 page  1