User panel stuff on forum
  32 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page
General Discussion
2013-01-02, 06:47
Member
129 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
http://youtu.be/6zWsXMAfnjc


: ]

Edited by dimman: Fixed topic to Windows Phone 8.
2013-01-02, 10:43
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
*Phone
2013-01-02, 10:58
Administrator
2053 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Finally! We can now finally play Quake 1 singleplayer (perhaps even multiplayer??) on our Windows 8 phones.

Who's up for some non-prediction NQ laggy 100+ ping 1on1?

This has been done countless times before on other phones. It never leads to anything but a youtube video with the NQ demo running. If someone could port QuakeWORLD to a phone and port QTV support to that client, it would be SOMETHING at least.
2013-01-02, 11:25
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
fteqw runs on Android. Not well on mine though so I have not tried that yet.
2013-01-02, 17:55
Member
346 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
JUST A DEMO (or QTV) WATCHER would be AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2013-01-02, 17:55
Member
346 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
JUST A DEMO (or QTV) WATCHER would be AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2013-01-03, 06:54
Member
129 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
hehe, qtv app would be cool <3
2013-01-03, 09:16
Member
2 posts

Registered:
Jul 2012
It would be amazing to spec or qtv some games! I managed to run Quake 1 on my iPhone, but a qw client was never ported to ios....And i am not able to do something like that....
2013-01-03, 12:50
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
  • Grab a random recent build of FTEQW for Android: http://triptohell.info/moodles/android/FTEDroid.apk
  • Copy your data to /sdcard/fte/ (eg id1/pak0.pak and id1/pak1.pak)
  • Enjoy QTV (qtvplay in the console)


Works pretty well on a Nexus One (20-30fps). Timedemo demo1 is 18fps. Using the normal preset I think.

Since I have no hardware keyboard, input is a bit wonky and I am lazy, I just put an alias for a random current game's QTV address into /sdcard/fte/id1/autoexec.cfg to test:
alias q "13@quakeworld.fi:28000"


Then just entering q in the console connects. You might want to add a mvd_autotrack or something or bind your buttons to things or something (aren't hardware buttons handy? ...).
2013-01-03, 20:46
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Spirit wrote:
  • Grab a random recent build of FTEQW for Android: http://triptohell.info/moodles/android/FTEDroid.apk
  • Copy your data to /sdcard/fte/ (eg id1/pak0.pak and id1/pak1.pak)
  • Enjoy QTV (qtvplay in the console)


Works pretty well on a Nexus One (20-30fps). Timedemo demo1 is 18fps. Using the normal preset I think.

Since I have no hardware keyboard, input is a bit wonky and I am lazy, I just put an alias for a random current game's QTV address into /sdcard/fte/id1/autoexec.cfg to test:
alias q "13@quakeworld.fi:28000"


Then just entering q in the console connects. You might want to add a mvd_autotrack or something or bind your buttons to things or something (aren't hardware buttons handy? ...).


I was not able to join to any server from my KindleFire.
I can check serverlist and see who playing on which maps but after that nothing works as a join/observe option.
With best wishes, B1aze.
2013-01-04, 10:58
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Maybe your ISP blocking the traffic?

I tried playing on some server and that worked too (as far as you can say so with ping 200 and lots of packet loss thanks to GSM). QTV is fluent. Might be delayed, I have not compared to a proper machine simultaneously.
2013-01-04, 17:19
Administrator
1015 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Spirit wrote:
Maybe your ISP blocking the traffic?

I tried playing on some server and that worked too (as far as you can say so with ping 200 and lots of packet loss thanks to GSM). QTV is fluent. Might be delayed, I have not compared to a proper machine simultaneously.

I think your alias was supposed to be:
alias q "qtvplay 13@quakeworld.fi:28000"

? :-)
2013-01-04, 17:39
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Dec 2012
Easy to use QTVplayer for windows phone or Android would be awesome!

Ill try that Android shit above.
2013-01-05, 11:23
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
dimman wrote:

I think your alias was supposed to be:
alias q "qtvplay 13@quakeworld.fi:28000"



Oops, absolutely!
2013-01-06, 00:24
Member
23 posts

Registered:
Jan 2012
awesome, how do you bring the console down once in game ?
2013-01-06, 10:31
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Either in the menu (by touch) or by pressing back (at least on my system).
2013-01-08, 07:58
Member
10 posts

Registered:
Jun 2011
Hi!

Thanks for the App works brilliantly on my s3 (android@cyanogenmod9 / 60fps). But I cant change the gamma, wether in the options, nor via console. Further I did cfg_save test.cfg, browsed the folder, changed some values, reloaded the cfg, but it sais "couldn't open test.cfg" - Please help me to set up a proper cfg

kind regards, your beloved and popular achi
2013-01-08, 10:06
Administrator
1015 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
achi wrote:
Hi!

Thanks for the App works brilliantly on my s3 (android@cyanogenmod9 / 60fps). But I cant change the gamma, wether in the options, nor via console. Further I did cfg_save test.cfg, browsed the folder, changed some values, reloaded the cfg, but it sais "couldn't open test.cfg" - Please help me to set up a proper cfg

kind regards, your beloved and popular achi

Do
cfg_save test
without .cfg extension and
cfg_load test
and see if that helps.

Edit: Also fixed your triple post.
2013-01-08, 10:59
Member
10 posts

Registered:
Jun 2011
KTHXM8, Works, but how do i change gamma? wether via console, nor in the options... nothing changes, it is really dark. does anyone know the right command(s), i will try in console then, and resave...

I tried all gamma variables, the "gamma" was the right one, set it lower, makes it lighter... 0.4 should be a good value for me

footrocket!
2013-01-16, 22:19
Member
405 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
FTE works on samsung sgsII with steady 60fps, not that much testing tbh, seen it for few minutes on friends phone. Quite impressing.
<3
2013-01-25, 12:53
News Writer
250 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Got this to work on my Kindle last night. Its so smooth. Smoother than on the PC

Only issue is when spectating, I haven't figured how to get the console up and down. And would be nice to be able to spec chat as well.

So damn cool...!!
I ain't got no time for this jibber jabber fool
2013-01-25, 22:11
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Yeah, something like a vertical 4 finger wipe to pull down the console and vice-versa would be ace.
2013-01-25, 23:46
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
pleuraXeraphim wrote:
Got this to work on my Kindle last night. Its so smooth. Smoother than on the PC

Only issue is when spectating, I haven't figured how to get the console up and down. And would be nice to be able to spec chat as well.

So damn cool...!!

Did you use http://triptohell.info/moodles/android/FTEDroid.apk ?
What version of Kindle do you have?
With best wishes, B1aze.
2013-01-26, 00:28
News Writer
250 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Kindle Fire HD 7" and I followed instructions from above. Let me know if you want more details. Have you rooted your Kindle ?
I ain't got no time for this jibber jabber fool
2013-01-26, 02:28
Moderator
383 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
pleuraXeraphim wrote:
Kindle Fire HD 7" and I followed instructions from above. Let me know if you want more details. Have you rooted your Kindle ?

No. I just have first version of Fire somewhere.
Got it as a gift after some presentation a year ago and didn't use it at all.
I will start to use it if it can show nice pic while speccing and watching demos.
With best wishes, B1aze.
2013-11-25, 16:56
Administrator
1214 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
No news on this one?
would like to use the phone/tablet to spec games easily
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2013-11-26, 17:07
Administrator
1214 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I really really would like to use my tablet or phone to spectate a game =)
There's already a number of quake ports on Android, namely FTEDroid

Some more here


And we have qtv as well...
so what is needed to observe a game in your phone?

A SIMPLE and EASY TO USE app!
You needed to have a QTV-able quake client installed;
In the app, you needed to define where the executable is;
The app would query the meta-qtv JSON or the qtv's RSS feeds. And it would list the servers;
When the user tapped a server, it would run the defined executable with the parameters: +qtvplay server +bind volup jump

Done. it automatically launched the quake client, connected to the given server (qtv) and binded one of the keys to change player pov. That easy.

An experienced mobile dev would do this in a couple of hours. Doesn't it sound cool?
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2013-11-26, 18:18
Member
312 posts

Registered:
Nov 2006
mushi wrote:
An experienced mobile dev would do this in a couple of hours. Doesn't it sound cool?


Would he/she? Then go for it!

Seriously.. this is actually more time consuming than it sounds like at first - I think. As an exercise I tried to implement a html5 mvd player some time ago. Because I wanted to learn some Quake internals i ended reimplementing some stuff from scratch. You can avoid that work by reusing some stuff. But you still need to know Android (with JNI probably) and/or iPhone SDK, packing it with data files etc. Tiny little tidbits where one person may lose interest when doing it entirely alone.

Then again there is a complete Quake makeover in html5 already:

https://www.quaddicted.com/stuff/WebQuake/Client/WebQuake.htm

So fix that to run on your favorite phone and you are almost done? ;-)
2013-11-27, 02:13
Member
346 posts

Registered:
Sep 2009
Tuna wrote:

Then again there is a complete Quake makeover in html5 already:

https://www.quaddicted.com/stuff/WebQuake/Client/WebQuake.htm

So fix that to run on your favorite phone and you are almost done? ;-)


Interesting...!!!!!!!
(QW Nickname: AL.Kernell)
2013-11-27, 09:43
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I'd suggest contacting http://www.beloko.com/
He seems experienced and nice. Might end up costing a buck but hey.
  32 posts on 2 pages  First page12Last page