User panel stuff on forum
  8 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2012-10-12, 06:41
Member
46 posts

Registered:
Aug 2011
Hey guys,

A friend and I are having the same problem of our vid_conheight resetting, no matter what the value is, when we change maps, do a vid_restart or reload our configs. Any ideas why? Mine always resets to 202 and his to 405.

Our video settings are pretty much identical (except the vid_conheight and vid_conwidth values), but the other settings are

//Video Settings
vid_conaspect "16:9"
vid_conheight "225" <-- this changes to 202 ???
vid_conwidth "360"
vid_customheight "900"
vid_customwidth "1440"
vid_displayfrequency "75"
vid_mode "14"

cheers,

Jambi
http://fsgamers.org/home/
2012-10-12, 07:14
Member
4 posts

Registered:
Oct 2012
'A friend' here, my settings are identical aside from these exceptions:
vid_conwidth 720
vid_conheight 455
vid_displayfrequency 60
2012-10-12, 07:23
Administrator
1833 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Might be related to vid_wideaspect? What is your setting for that?
2012-10-12, 07:26
Administrator
1833 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Or actually, I think that it's the vid_conaspect "16:9" thingy, I've never used that command.

But seeing as 360x225 is 16:10 and 360x202 is 16:9, that would be my guess.. Try changing vid_conaspect to 16:10
2012-10-12, 07:28
Member
46 posts

Registered:
Aug 2011
vid_wideaspect is 0 as it changes my fov

hrm I tried changing the res to a native aspect ratio but it still changes, maybe it is just that command

even not using vid_conaspect "" the setting still gets changed.

it has an * next to it, no other commands do besides the vid_customheight and vid_customwidth.

****

hrm you are correct Zalon, it is the vid_conaspect that is forcing the change, possibly because i calculated the res wrongly thanks!

but it is still changing it to some 'weird' value, unless i am not understanding the resolutions exactly. it only changes this when i used vid_conaspect and vid_wideaspect, without these values it stays as is

all i am trying to do is ratio my console height and width to my resolution that i am using

****

so it seems setting vid_conaspect and vid_wideaspect automagically determines the vid_conheight setting. to do this manually i needed

vid_conaspect ""
and
vid_wideaspect "0"
http://fsgamers.org/home/
2012-10-12, 08:19
Administrator
1833 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Jambi wrote:
so it seems setting vid_conaspect and vid_wideaspect automagically determines the vid_conheight setting. to do this manually i needed....

You are correct, I never use those commands unless I'm just hooking someone up with nQuake, as they don't really care about the difference. I just set my width/height/fov manually
2012-10-12, 08:55
Member
46 posts

Registered:
Aug 2011
Thanks for you help Zalon.
http://fsgamers.org/home/
2012-11-29, 20:19
Member
46 posts

Registered:
Aug 2011
Sorry to bump an old thread, but I just realised that to keep the vid_conheight settings from resetting during the game, I had to change them in a text editor without the game and config loaded. It seems that once the game loads and the config loads, the vid_conheight is locked and it will revert to the setting it was when loaded when changing maps, vid_restart etc.
http://fsgamers.org/home/
  8 posts on 1 page  1