User panel stuff on forum
  17 posts on 1 page  1
Graphics Discussion
2012-08-14, 08:16
Administrator
814 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Hi there folks!

I've for a long time been wanting to be able to have a normal resolution picture on dm2-wall (muh_bad.jpg) while going with my patented legoquake™ looks (gl_max_size 4).

Now, is there any command, or combinations of commands, that could enable this?
Any nice hack or whatever?
I remember "Jogi" gave me a hacked ezquake-executable that somehow managed to do the job, years ago But would be nice to be up to current versions and valid.
IRC went Discord -> join the chats @ discord.quake.world
2012-08-16, 10:16
Member
364 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
Three options:
1. Build your texture set that emulates gl_max_size 4
2. Ask Jogi to build you an updated hacked executable
3. Get over it and play without Jesus.
2012-08-16, 23:33
Administrator
814 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Thanks for the reply Tonik, Zalon suggested something like that.
Quote:
(23:24:52) Zalon: sd-bps, just resize it to x times what your mipscale level is

So I resize muh_bad.jpg which is 480x288px to 1920x1152px. Nothing happens. What am I missing?
IRC went Discord -> join the chats @ discord.quake.world
2012-08-17, 08:54
Member
364 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
It would work if you were using gl_picmip, but not with gl_max_size.
2012-09-05, 15:37
Administrator
1833 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
bps wrote:
Thanks for the reply Tonik, Zalon suggested something like that.

Thought you said that you were using legoquake, not max_size... Then it's not possible without changes to the client.

You can fake it however, by making a texture pack with 1 colored textures and then a large one for the bigroom one
2012-09-06, 03:23
Member
357 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Use a gpl version of dm2 with the native flat textures, and then ONLY use THAT texture for an external texture.
I dont know the command in your client (Ez) but enabling external textures will only use external textures found else, it uses the .wad textures, which would be flat anyways.....
While ur at it does anyone have jesus pics for the face on the hud?!?
2012-09-06, 07:34
Administrator
814 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Zalon wrote:
You can fake it however, by making a texture pack with 1 colored textures and then a large one for the bigroom one

"1 colored textures" would make it all flat and ugly. I will have to fake max_size 4 by resizing all other textures with 400% and "nearest neighbour", am I right?
IRC went Discord -> join the chats @ discord.quake.world
2012-09-06, 08:46
Member
357 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Okay, so I did you a favor, dm2_lego.zip SOME of the dm2 textures pixelated for you 64x64 .png format.
Seems like i'm missing a few, but it's a start... also looks better if u use gl_texturemode gl_nearest. I used photoshop and just copied the image from the wad then ran the pixelate filter, with mosaic 10%. Gimp might have a similar filter.
2012-09-06, 14:22
Administrator
814 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Wow, thanks alot Sputnik!
Can't test now since I'm at work, but looking forward to when I get home tonight.
IRC went Discord -> join the chats @ discord.quake.world
2012-09-06, 16:11
Member
357 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Standard gl_max_size 4, gl_texturemode "gl_nearest"
http://www.quakeone.com/qrack/ss/qrack215.jpg


New filtered textures, gl_texturemode "gl_nearest"
http://www.quakeone.com/qrack/ss/qrack216.jpg


I used FIMG, btw to open the wad file. I dont have a link to the wad file for map textures.
2012-09-08, 10:02
Administrator
814 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Okey, I finally got my head around this and finally finished up all dm2 textures!
Now it's "just" to make similar stuff for dm3,dm4,dm6,aerowalk,ztndm3...

Screenshot below:
http://blaps.se/qw/screenshots/dm2-lego-textures-preview.png

Thanks and creds to Sputnik for helping me!
IRC went Discord -> join the chats @ discord.quake.world
2012-09-08, 11:51
Member
206 posts

Registered:
Aug 2011
To save some time:

gl_miptexLevel 2
gl_picmip 2
gl_max_size 16384

Edit:
http://hem.passagen.se/awman/SD/ezquake021.jpg
carrier has arrived - twitch.tv/carapace_
2012-09-08, 12:14
Administrator
1833 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
bps wrote:
Now it's "just" to make similar stuff for dm3,dm4,dm6,aerowalk,ztndm3...

You could just make a script that turns on external textures world and changes max size when map changes to dm2, and back if it's not
2012-09-09, 16:27
Administrator
814 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
you're right!
how could this script look? could anyone deliver that for me pretty please?
IRC went Discord -> join the chats @ discord.quake.world
2013-02-24, 13:34
Member
18 posts

Registered:
Aug 2006
Looks ok. What gl_picmip / gl_miptexLevel & gl_max_size do you use bps?
2013-05-15, 00:29
Member
18 posts

Registered:
Aug 2006
BPS: please share your dm2 texture, they looking good. If you have fixed dm3,dm4,dm6,aerowalk,ztndm3 texture aswell !? plz contact me.
2013-05-15, 00:51
Member
368 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
I'd like to have that teleport texture...
  17 posts on 1 page  1