User panel stuff on forum
  13 posts on 1 page  1
Graphics Discussion
2010-06-21, 08:23
Member
116 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
I would like to print out a few photos from qw. Is it possible to get higher resolution than the playing resolution for screenshots?

1900x1200 is way too small for my purpose (which btw doesnt seem to work either since it looks far worse than 1024x768).


Second question, are there any textures which are faithful (to the original) but of higher quality?
2010-06-21, 08:37
Member
705 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
No
QRP
2010-06-21, 08:47
Member
116 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Qrp?
2010-06-21, 08:55
Administrator
1833 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
The QRP textures are high res.

To get a high res screenshot, add a custom resolution in your graphics card settings, then change to it in ezQuake with vid_mode -1 and vid_customwidth xxxx / vid_customheight xxxx then do vid_restart
2010-06-21, 14:21
Member
116 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Is it possible to get a higher resolution than what is supported by your screen by running in window mode?
2010-06-21, 16:13
Member
485 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
error wrote:
Is it possible to get a higher resolution than what is supported by your screen by running in window mode?

Not bigger than your desktop, afaik.
2010-06-21, 18:25
Member
1099 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
good textures http://qexpo.quakedev.com/booth.php?id=6
2010-06-21, 20:37
Administrator
1833 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Spirit wrote:
good textures http://qexpo.quakedev.com/booth.php?id=6

Yeah, too bad he never got to do more than the base set, I'm sure I remember him saying that he would at some point :/

Kalma wrote:
error wrote:
Is it possible to get a higher resolution than what is supported by your screen by running in window mode?

Not bigger than your desktop, afaik.

Zalon wrote:
To get a high res screenshot, add a custom resolution in your graphics card settings, then change to it in ezQuake with vid_mode -1 and vid_customwidth xxxx / vid_customheight xxxx then do vid_restart

I've done this plenty of times, running 1920x1080 on a 1280x1024 4:3 TFT monitor.
2010-06-21, 22:30
Member
485 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Well, for me at least the QW-window wont get bigger than desktop maximums.

With two monitors placed them corner to corner to get four displays size: 3520x2400 8)
2010-06-21, 22:48
Administrator
1833 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
Kalma wrote:
Well, for me at least the QW-window wont get bigger than desktop maximums.

Well, you are missing part of my post then, as I said he should "add a custom resolution in your graphics card settings" - that way your desktop resolution can be anything you want it to be. You will get a desktop larger than your view, so when you move your mouse around, the view will follow.

The same resolution will work in quake, you will just only get to see the top left corner, so I recommend making a demo to line up the screenshot.
2010-10-09, 16:14
Member
116 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
zalon, how do you do this? I have tried powerstrip but just cant get it to work. No resolution is added. Very interested.
2010-10-10, 18:22
Administrator
1833 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
I think in ezQuake you can just use the vid_customheight/width and then vid_mode -1
2010-10-11, 15:22
Member
116 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Ok, seems that it might work. However when I take screenshots; only a part of the shot is quake. The rest is "stretched" out quake. Like a square in the lower left is the only part of quake not distorted.
  13 posts on 1 page  1