User panel stuff on forum
  9 posts on 1 page  1
Help
2010-04-13, 15:52
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Apr 2010
Ey.

I downloaded the nQuake package installer to get going and everything seems to run really good. I ran some Frogbot matches which also worked 100%. Now I want to set up an instagib frogbot match but cannot get it working. It doesn't seem to respond to my additions in the config.cfg. So my question are:

Which config files do I need to edit, what do I add, and where?

I have the frogbot pak, the coilgun pak and the ktx pak installed. I'm running shareware QW/Q1 on OS X Leopard. Any help would be appreciated.
2010-04-13, 17:30
Member
705 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
if you have the ktx serverpackage just put /instagib in the console and it will work. also where can one find the coilgun pak? i've never heard of it
2010-04-13, 17:41
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Apr 2010
Thanks I'll give it a go

Coilgun pak can be found at the bottom of this page: http://wiki.quakeworld.nu/Instagib
2010-04-13, 17:46
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Apr 2010
I tried with /instagib in the console and it gave me an "unknown command" message, so I'm thinking ktx is not loaded at all. Can I just launch ezquake with a -game ktx ?
2010-04-13, 17:59
Member
705 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
the ktx server package is run standalone usually and not within ezquake
2010-04-13, 18:06
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Apr 2010
I have a ktx.pak in my qw dir taking up approx. 350kb. I installed the whole thing via nQuake and have all sorts of paks it's a bit confusing. I have tried fiddling with cfgs, all sorts of console commands and so on. Nothing seems to work :-/
2010-04-13, 19:16
Member
1432 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I don't think running instagib with FBCA bots is possible, KTX and FBCA are two different mods, you cannot run one inside another or anything like that. Options are:
1) get someone to add (code) instagib mod into FBCA
2) connect some other bots to your KTX server - I'm not sure how other bots work, I've only seen bots done as a standalone server mod so far.
2010-04-13, 21:14
Administrator
1833 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
ruskie wrote:
the ktx server package is run standalone usually and not within ezquake

However, it should not be an issue to run KTX in ezQuake, as current ezQuake uses the mvdsv as a server. The bots however is a bit tricky.
2010-04-13, 22:19
Member
5 posts

Registered:
Apr 2010
I'll try and setup a standalone ktx server tomorrow, and connect as a normal client. I've tried all sorts of things to no avail. I have some last questions. KTX is serverside right? If so do I need to store weaponpacks (coilgun pak) in the server or client dirs? I think it replaces SG or the SSG so my bet is clientside.
  9 posts on 1 page  1