User panel stuff on forum
  274 posts on 10 pages  First page12345678910Last page
General Discussion
2010-04-09, 08:59
Member
462 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Why would you use lower resolutions. Besides looking worse, doesn't the scaling process increase input lag significantly?
2010-04-09, 13:18
Member
518 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Its not even possible to run 120hz on lower then native res.
2010-04-09, 13:30
Administrator
1833 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
murdoc wrote:
Its not even possible to run 120hz on lower then native res.

Really?
2010-04-09, 14:19
Moderator
1328 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Zalon wrote:
murdoc wrote:
Its not even possible to run 120hz on lower then native res.

Really?

Depends on the monitor. Samsung can run 120Hz on any resolution, if other monitors cant' maybe they are just full of shit. But really, why would anyone want to run any other resolution than the native with TFTs anyway, for increased fps perhaps?
Servers: Troopers
2010-04-09, 15:30
Member
458 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
murdoc wrote:
Its not even possible to run 120hz on lower then native res.

It's due to your ATI card. At least thats what I've read somewhere.
2010-04-10, 00:07
Member
201 posts

Registered:
Dec 2006
2233rz + 4870/5770 user reporting in
I could run 120hz at any resolution in Windows XP, but only 120hz at native in Windows 7. I can't say I have really looked into it much because there is no point in not running at native resolution.
2010-04-10, 19:36
Member
121 posts

Registered:
May 2006
for me there is.. i gave up my Diamondback 3g for a Wheel Mouse Optical for the simple fact that it kicks so mutch ass.. and since its 400dpi only, its kinda impossible for me to achieve smooth/perfect tracking in high resolutions.. so i'm sticking with 1024x or lower .


@ povohat : thanks for the input, I was skeptical about getting the 2233rz due to my HD4850.. but its kind of too late cuz the promo that was going on (2233rz for like 240 USD ) is over , and I just bought myself a Syncmaster 997mb 19'' CRT wich can actually run 160hz and i`ve never been so happy with my quake/warsow image. After some 7 years of using LCDs and previously using only 15'' non flat 85 hz CRT, i finally can have the pleasure of playing at the best possible way!
. - - -- Words are stones in my Mouth.. -- - - . [url=http://profile.xfire.com/katataniel][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/katataniel
2010-04-10, 21:29
Moderator
1328 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
FatefuL wrote:
for me there is.. i gave up my Diamondback 3g for a Wheel Mouse Optical for the simple fact that it kicks so mutch ass.. and since its 400dpi only, its kinda impossible for me to achieve smooth/perfect tracking in high resolutions.. so i'm sticking with 1024x or lower .

A bit offtopic but sounds like a myth for me. Display resolution should have absolutely nothing to do with mouse input or it's DPI "accuracy".
Servers: Troopers
2010-04-10, 22:24
Member
462 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I agree with Renzo. Never understood what this resolution dpi connection was supposed to be.
2010-04-11, 09:45
Administrator
1014 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Well lets say 400dpi for example is less dense than pixels on screen at a high res, so they think it would always skip like 2 pixels on screen when moving mouse "1px" on mousepad. But even if you do move it 1px on mousepad, it will only be 1px on screen in regular.

But this should lead too lower max-nonskipping-sens in higher resolutions, and I guess you are able to increase your sens to a level where it does skip, and making the statement true.

In other words, the dpi atleast should be limiting if you want the smallest movement that the mouse can register to be 1px on screen.

I'm not sure about were the levels are, haven't caclulated it, so it might be like it doesnt matter if you dont want to use 0.1cm on pad is 50cm on screen as example.

EDIT: Just to clarify that I don't talk about how it works in games...
2010-04-11, 10:06
Moderator
1328 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
That is exactly the thing DPI affects, how big the movement "jump" is on the screen at smallest. In QW it is easy to test, put something like DPI 400 and then sensitivity of 12 or so. Then try to move so little that the cursor (or actually crosshair) moves on the screen one hop. Then set the DPI to something like 3200 and divde your sens by 3200/400 = 8 so the resulting value is 1.5. Now try to do the same as above, and you will see the difference.

However, this does NOT change how "smooth" the mouse moves, it is determined by the mouse polling rate. Also your screen refreshrate and in-game fps affects this a lot. Also, regardless of the resolution the minimum movement jump on screen will be the same at the same settings, whether the resolution is 640*480 or 2560*1600.
Servers: Troopers
2010-04-12, 04:32
Member
121 posts

Registered:
May 2006
the main thing i noticed when i was still using my 19' LCD @ 75 hz was that @ 1440x900 and 400dpi WMO mouse my shots were too inconsistent.. sometimes I had awesome hits, but sometimes no hit at all.. when I tried 800x600 i almos decresed the no-hit-at-all to a minimum instantly, and that was why I figured that all all this saying about dpi/res in game should make sense. I Kept playing (warsow that is) at 800x600 on a wide-lcd for months despite the wrong geometry just becouse I didn`t feel the game's response was the same in some other reslotuion.. While when i had a 1800dpi mouse i didn`t felt the same urge/need to decrease resolution at all.

and before anyone says anything my fps were consant and my hardware is able to do stable and high fps 1440x900.
. - - -- Words are stones in my Mouth.. -- - - . [url=http://profile.xfire.com/katataniel][img]http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sh/type/2/katataniel
2010-04-12, 09:34
Member
59 posts

Registered:
Mar 2010
1680x1050 120hz and WMO at 500hz. Tracking is perfect and very smooth for me.

HighReso/LowDPI won't affect your aim even if you skipped pixels (with insanely high sens), because the skip is same amount as on lower reso.
2010-04-30, 23:00
Member
80 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Im thinking about spending some money on a TFT to replace my old Samsung 19" CRT. Havent decided yet between that Viewsonic VX2268WM and the Samsung 2233rz...
2010-05-05, 12:26
Member
55 posts

Registered:
Jan 2009
I was kind of waiting for the 24" full-hd models but looks like it isn't (properly) happening in a while, so might have to go with the 22" models. Maybe Samsung for slightly lower input lag..
2010-05-26, 21:38
Member
80 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Well...Bought the 2233rz a few days ago and i can feel some ghosting when bunnyhopping around dm6.
Changed my windows resolution to 1680x1050.
Ezquake version: 2.0 stable (build 2768).
1024x768 @100hz is my qw playing resolution and conres 512x368.
cl_maxfps 480
cl_physfps 150

Any tip?
Thx
2010-05-26, 21:44
Member
59 posts

Registered:
Mar 2010
put it at 1680x1050 120hz and some 120*x fps like 380 or smth :|

there is zero reason to use 100hz atleast :s
2010-05-26, 22:24
Member
80 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
tried that before my previous post with no particular changes.
2010-05-26, 23:13
Member
129 posts

Registered:
Apr 2007
"Hi,

Excuse me for not responding to your email.

The product as I previously indicated that it will be nothing of having Unfortunately, for various reasons.

Honor to come back with details when we make something new.

A question for you:
What is it that you really need since you ask at 120Hz? Is it 3D or something else?

Sincerely,

Per Hertz"

nigga pls! trickster! : [

Anyway i told him how to run his business now so, maybe hell put forth some of them inside tips i gave him about what the gamers want to higher auth.. That holy muffin, shall one day come true.
2010-06-12, 11:15
Member
1 post

Registered:
Jun 2010
murdoc wrote:
I bought a Acer 24" GD245HQ screen yesterday and arrived today. Just hooked it up and everything seem to be working ok from the box.

First thing i did was trying to setup qw config. 1920x1080 120hz. Seems ultra smooth except that every couple seconds the it "feels like i have fps drops... and you get a little stutter" but on 100hz its completely gone.

I have installed latest ati 10.3 drivers and didnt had much impact. Its connected with the dvi dual link cable that was included with the monitor. I am playing around a bit trying to solve this but going from 75 to 100 is already day and night.



-edit- 120hz seems to work fine in cod6.

Tried different configs and clients. No effect


Unable to fix, it also seems to give some artifects (green/blue) textures on some edges after turning off/on monitor its gone.

Gonna return it for RMA and replace it with the Samsung.

FINALLY someone else who has noticed this i have the exact same problem.120hz seems to produce the smallest of "hitches" every 2 seconds or so,to see it best i use the strafe key in crysis warhead and you can clearly see a small stutter every 2 seconds or so.When you drop to 110hz you get it again but it seems less frequent,say every 5 seconds.At 100hz it appears to completely go APPART from every 20 to 30 seconds you get like a "tearing" effect of the screen updating (this is when v-sync is on btw) ,but to be fair this is very difficult to see and is much more preferable to the stutter effect.

My systems is the acer gd245 ,x-fire 5870 i7-920 o/c to 3.78Ghz.I have tried drivers ranging from 10.1 to 10.5 and all do the same thing.Also tried non x-fire mode,v-sync on and off,triple buffering on and off ive even introduced the 2nd bridge onto the xfire .

I suppose my next best thing to do would be to take my screen to a friends who has a gtx 275 and see if it does it on his,this would prove if its a vid card fault or monitor fault.

Oh and just to add the hitch is viewable on the windows desktop if you move a small window around in circles or side to side you see the smallest of stutters again.Im also using win 7 64 bit.

If i was to guess (and i know it sounds kind of silly) it seems as if to much or to little information is getting from video card to monitor or a synconisation process isnt working correctly,as the lower the level of refresh you select the better it gets(60 hz is perfect).And yes i am using the dual link dvi cable that came with it .

Sorry about the length of post(1st aswell,how rude ) ,but murdoc`s post is the only one i have seen on this issue and i would be interested if any of the other 120hz monitor guys have witnessed this.

Yours
Dash

Oh and as a p.s ive tryed it with the monitor overdrive feature enabled and disabled,same result
2010-07-05, 11:23
Member
458 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
Nosfer4tu wrote:
Well...Bought the 2233rz a few days ago and i can feel some ghosting when bunnyhopping around dm6.
Changed my windows resolution to 1680x1050.
Ezquake version: 2.0 stable (build 2768).
1024x768 @100hz is my qw playing resolution and conres 512x368.
cl_maxfps 480
cl_physfps 150

Any tip?
Thx

First of all, switch over to 1680x1050 resolution even in QW, and set your hz to 120 as well. Remember to scale your conres accordingly as well. Set contrast on your screen settings (from the bottons on the right of the screen it self) to 92 or more. This totally fucks your colors over, but reduces ghosting from object to ~zero. Other than that, set "cl_earlypackets" to 1, and stabilize your fps at as high value as possible. Tbh, I can feel a difference in smoothness even from 308 -> 385, were 385 feels better/more smooth. Avoid caping your fps to an excact multiplier of your hz (120), as this causes some tearing on the screen unless you go very high (like 600, 720, etc). Weirdly enough, "cl_physfps_spectator" also seem to affect smoothness when you play, and I've actually got the best result from setting this to 0. Arnette gave me this tip. Also, no point setting cl_physfps to 150. Set to 0, or 77. My tips:

- vid_mode 13 (1680x1050, also remove any customres parameters)
- vid_displayfrequency 120
- cl_earlypackets 1
- cl_physfps 0
- cl_physfps_spectator 0
- cl_maxfps 385 / 462 / 500 / 500+
2010-07-05, 11:46
Moderator
1328 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Rikoll wrote:
- cl_physfps_spectator 0

For "normal speccing" (not QTV) this is not the ideal situation. Keep the physfps_spectator at default (30) or go a bit higher (like 40). For example I launch ezQ windowed when I intend to spec with physfps_spectator 40 and maxfps 120. Looks almost like QTV, but not quite.
Servers: Troopers
2010-07-05, 11:59
Member
458 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
Renzo wrote:
Rikoll wrote:
- cl_physfps_spectator 0

For "normal speccing" (not QTV) this is not the ideal situation. Keep the physfps_spectator at default (30) or go a bit higher (like 40). For example I launch ezQ windowed when I intend to spec with physfps_spectator 40 and maxfps 120. Looks almost like QTV, but not quite.

You're probably right about that, but the weird thing with this command is that it seems to affect the game when you're playing as well. And for me, not caping it at all, seems to give the smoothest playing experience.
2010-07-05, 17:42
Moderator
1328 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Rikoll wrote:
but the weird thing with this command is that it seems to affect the game when you're playing as well.

I haven't noticed anything strange with it, so I'd have to say "no way". However if you think you can reproduce the "weird behavior", just bugreport it.
Servers: Troopers
2010-07-06, 09:13
Member
229 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Rikoll wrote:
Nosfer4tu wrote:
Well...Bought the 2233rz a few days ago and i can feel some ghosting when bunnyhopping around dm6.
Changed my windows resolution to 1680x1050.
Ezquake version: 2.0 stable (build 2768).
1024x768 @100hz is my qw playing resolution and conres 512x368.
cl_maxfps 480
cl_physfps 150

Any tip?
Thx

First of all, switch over to 1680x1050 resolution even in QW, and set your hz to 120 as well. Remember to scale your conres accordingly as well. Set contrast on your screen settings (from the bottons on the right of the screen it self) to 92 or more. This totally fucks your colors over, but reduces ghosting from object to ~zero. Other than that, set "cl_earlypackets" to 1, and stabilize your fps at as high value as possible. Tbh, I can feel a difference in smoothness even from 308 -> 385, were 385 feels better/more smooth. Avoid caping your fps to an excact multiplier of your hz (120), as this causes some tearing on the screen unless you go very high (like 600, 720, etc). Weirdly enough, "cl_physfps_spectator" also seem to affect smoothness when you play, and I've actually got the best result from setting this to 0. Arnette gave me this tip. Also, no point setting cl_physfps to 150. Set to 0, or 77. My tips:

- vid_mode 13 (1680x1050, also remove any customres parameters)
- vid_displayfrequency 120
- cl_earlypackets 1
- cl_physfps 0
- cl_physfps_spectator 0
- cl_maxfps 385 / 462 / 500 / 500+

For me 120hz @ 500fps works best - 1680x1050 - Then i use standard 640x480 con but with vid_widescreen 1 = 640x400

/jOn
2010-07-06, 09:52
Member
458 posts

Registered:
Mar 2008
500 also seem to give me the best feeling. Too bad I can't keep it stable.
2010-07-15, 22:20
Member
80 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
http://img694.imageshack.us/i/ezquake041.jpg/
http://img215.imageshack.us/i/ezquake045.jpg/
http://img199.imageshack.us/i/ezquake046.jpg/

Im having problems seting up my cfg with this screen. Downloaded the latest drivers for my graphic card (ASUS EAH4350 series with ATI chipset).
While in console messages are constantly blinking and in game sometimes if im hit by a rocket, part of my armor and/or energy are unreadable (the numbers tend to disappear)...
Sometimes the map textures are all messed up.
Anyone have a clue? Is this a drivers problem or a bad cfg setup?
2010-07-15, 22:47
Member
705 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
ati :-)
2010-07-18, 00:00
Member
80 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
yeah, maybe. But i have this graphic card for more than a year by now and it was ok with my old 19"crt and for the first days with this new 2233rz...
2010-07-18, 01:56
Moderator
1328 posts

Registered:
Apr 2006
Nosfer4tu wrote:
yeah, maybe. But i have this graphic card for more than a year by now and it was ok with my old 19"crt and for the first days with this new 2233rz...

Well, here is your problem:
Nosfer4tu wrote:
Downloaded the latest drivers for my graphic card (ASUS EAH4350 series with ATI chipset).

The screen doesn't make your QW to have graphical errors like that, that much is certain. It's the graphics card and/or its drivers.
Servers: Troopers
  274 posts on 10 pages  First page12345678910Last page