User panel stuff on forum
  114 posts on 4 pages  First page1234Last page
Advanced Configuration
2006-09-07, 14:14
Administrator
1214 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
desktop bug is TRUE! realised it last week
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2006-09-07, 18:04
Member
1433 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Seems like it's fixed in latest version. Those of interested can try this test build (contains some other known to-be-fixed bugs, just for testing purposes).
2006-09-08, 13:21
Member
298 posts

Registered:
Sep 2006
Yep, I've recently downloaded the whole Def's pack.

Everything is great, but I have terrible fps drops I've never had before.

I'm currently using your cfg.

What seems to be the problem?


my cmdline - ezquake-gl.exe -conwidth 320 -dinput -m_smooth -newtimer -dibonly -heapsize 64000 -sndspeed 44100 -sndbits 16 +set_khz 44 -vid_modelist +set vid_displayfrequency 75 -ruleset smackdown +set cl_independentPhysics 1 +cfg_load def
2006-09-08, 16:05
Administrator
1214 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
You can try turn off dynamic lights, r_dynamic 0
also check your avg fps by typing timedemo fps in the console. If >77 your fine.
if the fps loss continues, maybe u wanna check out taskmanager to see which services are memory/cpu consuming

edit: love your avatar
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2006-09-08, 18:23
Member
298 posts

Registered:
Sep 2006
mushi wrote:
You can try turn off dynamic lights, r_dynamic 0
also check your avg fps by typing timedemo fps in the console. If >77 your fine.

I got 73.5 fps

mushi wrote:
if the fps loss continues, maybe u wanna check out taskmanager to see which services are memory/cpu consuming

Doesn't seem to work;/

Maybe Def could help
2006-09-08, 18:47
Member
46 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
Try typing gl_maxsize in console and see what the default value is for your video card, and then set /gl_maxsize to said value. Also use the quakeworld.bat, not your own custom command line. It has alot of unecessary and counter productive parameters in it.
2006-09-08, 19:25
Member
139 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
i remember having annoying framedrops with the wrong /gl_texturemode
afaik older gfx cards get drops on best quality..

did u try different settings?

gl_texturemode GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR (Best quality)
gl_texturemode GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST (Medium quality - default)
gl_texturemode GL_NEAREST (Worst quality)
gl_texturemode GL_NEAREST_MIPMAP_NEAREST
http://www.egozelle.com/stuff/qw_sig.jpg
2006-09-09, 03:11
Member
298 posts

Registered:
Sep 2006
I used your pointers but it still won't help:/
Maybe I just need a new graphic card? :/

And I can't get the HUD items working?
Did you remove those things (face, tp frags etc.) for good or is it just me?
2006-09-09, 18:53
Member
56 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
any idea why my rockets and grenades look laggy when they're flying and bouncing?

my cmdline:

-width 800 -height 600 -conwidth 400 -conheight 300 -bpp 32 -mem 64 -gamma 0.8 -noforcemparms +set vid_displayfrequency 85 +set cl_independentPhysics 1 -ruleset smackdown -norjscripts +cfg_load eizid

cl_physfps 77
cl_maxfps 125
2006-09-09, 19:58
Member
135 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
goqsane wrote:
Yehoow, thanks for clearning this out, and now I want to see all the people praising that stupid independent physics hack and saying how superior it is to server/enabled high fps to admit they were wrong. I kept arguing about it more than a year now *looks at plast* thanks man! I'll try out your configuration soon

...lol kinda short moment of triumph (if any, *sigh*)...

def wrote:
It seems to be working great.

I'm glad Tom has cleared your view. IMO, regardless of how well/bad it's coded, independent physcic is most important thing in ezq and overall best change in qw-world in last year. I've played qw since the beginning ('97) so I've gone through all the fps/hz changes including soft/gl war when first 3d cards weren't good enough to provide stable 72 fps in gl while in software mode it was possible quite easy or birth of 77 fps standard (also known as death of 72 fps standard ). 154Hz/154 stable fps is the smoothest qw I've ever seen, no ghosting, no tearing, no physics change, feels great, and my eyes will live longer as spending several hours at 154 Hz is so much healthier than at 75 or 77 Hz. And yes, I too would like to live the day when I'm able to set 1000 Hz mouse, 1000 Hz monitor and 1000 fps, but I don't think it will be as much as of an improvement than going up from 75/77 Hz to current 154 Hz, that was just like warp jump .
2006-09-09, 23:47
Member
1011 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
defs_quakeworld_2006_09_07.rar password?
2006-09-10, 22:19
Administrator
1833 posts

Registered:
Feb 2006
eizid wrote:
any idea why my rockets and grenades look laggy when they're flying and bouncing?

maxfps 125 is way too low to use with the independent physics shit, if you can't have stable 500+ don't bother, else try with cl_nolerp 1 that seems to help if you got "low" fps, below 200.
2006-09-10, 23:18
Member
7 posts

Registered:
Sep 2006
Hehe i have a pretty good comp and for some reason i cant have stable 500 fps :S 300 works tho.

Comp : AMD dual 4400+mhz ,2gb ram,Geforce 7800 GTX. Drivers and stuff is all up to date so its weird imo.
2006-09-21, 20:38
Administrator
2015 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
How do i get the quad icon to show up with this hud?
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2006-09-22, 10:19
Administrator
2015 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I managed to get a nice little Q character showing up below the timer when i get Q. In my previous setups i've always had quad showing up at the bottom of the hud with a nice big Q.
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2006-09-24, 15:12
Administrator
1214 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
ake u look so sweet in your avatar

plz post it (the q icon)
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2006-09-24, 21:13
Member
785 posts

Registered:
Jan 1970
why use a weapon configuration that leaves the weapon in your hand? not afraid of being killed surprisingly anymore?
2006-09-25, 01:15
Member
226 posts

Registered:
Jun 2006
old wrote:
why use a weapon configuration that leaves the weapon in your hand? not afraid of being killed surprisingly anymore?

I think def addressed this once before but I have no quote for sure. I think he used an example from a game he had against KovaaK in the GGL on dm6 where if he would have had weapon switching he wouldn't have been able to grab his LG after respawn to kill a wounded KovaaK. Also, I think he said that he doesn't give away rocket launchers because he has played with this cfg for so long that he knows when to switch to boomstick so he doesn't give it away? I might be just talking out my ass. def?
--irc.quakenet.org #telefrag.me and #QWL | foogsQuakeWorld Ladder
2006-09-25, 11:41
Administrator
2015 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
mushi wrote:
ake u look so sweet in your avatar

plz post it (the q icon)

Thanks. The q icon is not any icon really, just a regular Q character from the charset i think. That's the best i could get from the def setup without messing with any external gfx. I'm not at home right now so i can't post the settings. :\
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2006-09-27, 13:41
Administrator
1214 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
when u arrive home i'de apreciate you send the settings you can also mail me
thanks
never argue with an idiot. they'll bring you back to their level and then beat you with experience.
2006-09-27, 15:24
Administrator
2015 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
I think these are the settings:
Quote:
hud_quad_align_x "center"
hud_quad_align_y "center"
hud_quad_frame "0"
hud_quad_place "screen"
hud_quad_pos_x "0"
hud_quad_pos_y "85"
hud_quad_scale "1"
hud_quad_show "1"
hud_quad_style "1"

It's just a little Q character showing up where you want it on the screen though.
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2006-10-05, 04:14
Member
85 posts

Registered:
May 2006
1000hz is not consistent on my pc.. i get random readings for an average of ~970hz -- not so with 500hz. Just thought i'd mention it. =(

EDIT: almost forgot! For me, -dinput does not give inconsistent readings at 500hz, contrary to what def has said.

I'd just like to clarify the issue. =)
2006-10-13, 09:32
Member
192 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
Can someone help me?
Defs Teambind Setup is really cool, but i need something added.

When I point something everthings is fine, the only feature Iam missing is that I can point mates to see how much health and armor they have.
But unfortunaley I dont know how to implement that in the aliases which are already here.
2006-10-13, 10:15
Member
518 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
bind x "_point; shownick"
2006-10-13, 11:26
Member
192 posts

Registered:
Mar 2006
thx, that works fine...
2006-10-13, 15:34
Member
87 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
If anyone could document the claim of "26ms lag" using vsynch, please.



Regards...
2006-10-14, 15:23
Member
3 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
Hey Def, thx for cfg - great job.
few queries - using this new config the shaft colour is really dark (black) instead of blue, i think its a 3d issue but not sure - can anyone shed any lght (excuse the pun)

- if i wanted to view ezquake in all its eyecandy glory for fun what do i execute to temporarily enable that

- also a question about performance, i barely get constant 200fps and with timedemo fps i get between 100-120fps
I have a athlon 2400+ , 712mb ram, geforce4 ti4800
Changing the resolutions between 800x600 (144hz) and 1600x1024 (75hz) doesn't really effect the fps on the demo so is it a cpu thing? or have i got a setting or something wrong.

Thanks again,
BbErSeRkK
2006-10-14, 15:39
Administrator
2015 posts

Registered:
Jan 2006
In response to BbErSeRkK:
I think he uses a different bolt_000.png (or whatever its name is) in Qw\textures\models. Remove/rename it and you should get a brighter shaft.
www.facebook.com/QuakeWorld
2006-10-16, 14:14
Member
87 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
"iv) Background processes and Windows XP services:"


Just a small comment. The only services actually required to run XP is:

- Plug And Play
- Remote Procedure Call (RPC)

Add Windows Audio for sound support and note that you will have to define
a static IP address on your network addapter (in which you might have to
temporarily enable the Network Connection service in order to bring the icons up).

This also disables the Windows Update and Firewall services, so you will
have to take that into consideration too.


Regards,
PaRadiZer
2006-10-16, 19:45
Member
87 posts

Registered:
Oct 2006
Might be a good idea to mention the issue of mouse acceleration too. Be sure to unhook it
on your mouse driver, make sure m_accel is set to zero and download mousefix.reg (Google it)
and run it to zero out XP's inherent X/Y ballistics algorithm which is still present even if you deactivate
mouse acceleration on your driver.


Regards,
PaRadiZer
  114 posts on 4 pages  First page1234Last page